CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247

Ms. Alicia Balderas
Sears Holdings Corp.
3333 Beverly Rd. A3-366B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Balderas:

In your letter dated August 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two samples of flip-flop type sandals identified as Style KSP09R100105 and Style KSP09RT00106F.

Style KSP09R100105 is described as a girl’s open-toe, open-heel slip-on sandal that has a rubber/plastics material upper and sole, with a large, floppy, plastic beaded disk-like ornament attached to the upper by a single central stitch. Style KSP09RT00106F is also described as an open-toe, open-heel slip-on sandal that has a rubber/plastics material upper and sole, but with a large, 2-inch diameter floppy ornament of clustered plastic stones that is attached to the upper by two opposite side single stitches. Both sandal styles have one-piece molded rubber/plastics material uppers consisting of “V” shape configured straps with a toe-thong, the ends of which penetrate and are secured into rubber/plastic material outsoles of an approximate uniform thickness of 5/8-inches. The decorative, floppy, plastic ornaments are loosely attached appurtenances that are excluded from upper material considerations. We consider both these sandals to be classifiable as “zoris.”

The applicable subheading for the two flip-flop sandals, Style KSP09R100105 and Style KSP09RT00106F, will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

We are returning the samples as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division